Course Structure

First Semester
* SET/CSE/BIT/AEC1 : General English
* SET/CSE/BIT/C101 : Fundamental of Computers and Information Technology
* SET/CSE/BIT/C102 : Programming in 'C'
* SET/CSE/BIT/C103 : Mathematical Foundation of Computer Science
Practical:
* SET/CSE/BIT/CP11 : Fundamental of Computers and Information Technology Lab
* SET/CSE/ BIT /CP12 : Programming in 'C'Lab

Second Semester
* SET/CSE/BIT /AEC2 : Environment Science
* SET/CSE/BIT /C201 : Data Structures
* SET/CSE/BIT /C202 : Object Oriented Programming using 'C++'
* SET/CSE/ BIT /C203 : System Analysis and Design
Practical
* SET/CSE/ BIT /CP21 : Data Structures Lab
* SET/CSE/ BIT /CP22 : Object Oriented Programming using 'C++' lab

Third Semester
* SET/CSE/BIT /C301 : Computer Based Numerical Techniques
* SET/CSE/BIT /C302 : DBMS
* SET/CSE/BIT /C303 : Digital Electronics
* SET/CSE/BIT /SEC1 : SEC1A
Practical
* SET/CSE/ BIT /CP31 : Computer Based Numerical Techniques Lab
* SET/CSE/ BIT /CP32 : DBMS lab

Fourth Semester
* SET/CSE/BIT /C401 : Operating system
* SET/CSE/BIT /C402 : Data Communication & Networks
* SET/CSE/BIT /C403 : Management Information System
* SET/CSE/BIT /SEC2 : SEC2A
Practical
* SET/CSE/ BIT /CP41 : Operating system Lab
* SET/CSE/ BIT /CP42 : Multimedia Technology and Application Lab

Fifth Semester
* SET/CSE/BIT/DSE1 : DSE1A
* SET/CSE/BIT/DSE2 : DSE2A
* SET/CSE/BIT/DSE3 : DSE3A
* SET/CSE/BIT/SEC3 : SEC3A
Practical
* SET/CSE/BIT/CP53 : DSE1A Lab
* SET/CSE/BIT/CP54 : DSE2A Lab

Sixth Semester
* SET/CSE/BIT/DSE4 : DSE4A
* SET/CSE/BIT/DSE5 : DSE5A
* SET/CSE/BIT/SEC4 : SEC4A
Practical
* SET/CSE/BIT/DSE4 : DSE4A
* SET/CSE/BIT/DSE5 : DSE5A


Discipline Specific Elective Papers
DSE 1A -Discipline Specific Elective-1 (Choose One)
1. Programming in Visual Basic
2. Web Technologies
3. Programming in JAVA

DSE 2A: Discipline Specific Elective-2(Choose One)
1. Computer Graphics
2. Programming Paradigm
3. SQL/PL-SQL

DSE 3A: Discipline Specific Elective-3 (Choose One)
1. Network Security
2. Software Engineering
3. E-commerce

DSE 4A: Discipline Specific Elective-4 (Choose One)
1. Database Applications
2. C#
3. ASP.Net

DSE 5A: Discipline Specific Elective-5 (Choose One)
1. ERP
2. Image Processing
3. Data Mining


Skill Enhancement Courses
SEC1A (Choose One)
SEC1A.1 Office Automation Tools
SEC1A.2 Cyber Laws
SEC1A.3 Basic Programming Skills

SEC2A (Choose One)
SEC2A.1 Modeling and Simulation
SEC2A.2 Graph Theory
SEC2A.3 Boolean Algebra

SEC3A (Choose One)
SEC3A.1 System Administration and Maintenance
SEC3A.2 Software Testing Concepts
SEC3A.3 Multimedia and Applications

SEC4A (Choose One)
SEC4A.1 Android Programming
SEC4A.2 XML Programming
SEC4A.3 PHP Programming