Course Structure

First Semester
* Biodiversity (Microbes, Algae, Fungi and Archegoniate)
* Animal Diversity
* Atomic Structure, Bonding, General Organic Chemistry & Aliphatic Hydrocarbons
* English/MIL Communication
* DSC-1A
* DSC-3A

Second Semester
* Plant Ecology and Taxonomy
* Comparative Anatomy and Developmental Biology
* Chemical Energetics, Equilibria & Functional Organic Chemistry
* Environmental Science
* DSC-1B
* DSC-3B

Third Semester
* Plant Anatomy and Embryology
* Comparative Anatomy and Developmental Biology
* Solutions, Phase Equilibrium, Conductance, Eletrochemistry & Functional Group Organic Chemistry-II
* SEC 1: Skill Enhancement Courses Zoology/Chemistry/ Botany– I
* DSC-1C
* DSC-3C

Fourth Semester
* Plant Physiology and Metabolism
* Skill Enhancement Courses Botany – II
* Genetics and Evolutionary Biology
* Chemistry Of S- And P-Block Elements, States Of Matter & Chemical Kinetics
* SEC 2: Skill Enhancement Courses Zoology/ Botany/ Chemistry- II
* DSC-1D
* DSC-3D

Fifth Semester
* Discipline Specific Electives Botany –I(ELECTIVES)
* Discipline Specific Elective Zoology –I(ELECTIVES)
* Discipline Specific Elective Chemistry-DSE I (ELECTIVES)
* SEC 3: Skill Enhancement Courses Zoology/ Botany/ Chemistry - III

Sixth Semester
* Discipline Specific Electives Botany –II (ELECTIVES)
* Discipline Specific Elective Zoology –II (ELECTIVES)
* Discipline Specific Elective Chemistry- II (ELECTIVES)
* SEC 4: Skill Enhancement Courses Zoology/ Botany/ Chemistry - IV

List of Electives
Discipline Specific Electives-
Botany (Any 02, one in Vth & one in VIth Semester)
1. Economic Botany and Biotechnology
2. Cell and Molecular Biology
3. Genetics and Plant Breeding
4. Analytical Techniques in Plant Sciences
5. Bioinformatics
6. Research Methodology
7. Dissertation

Zoology (Any two) –One each in 5th and 6th semester
1. Reproductive Biology
2. Wild Life Conservation and Management
3. Molecular Biology
4. Immunology
5. Applied Zoology
6. Animal behavior and Ecology

Chemistry ( Any two ) DSE I-IV (ELECTIVES)
1. Applications Of Computers In Chemistry
2. Analytical Methods In Chemistry
3. Molecular Modeling & Drug Design
4. Novel Inorganic Solids
5. Polymer Chemistry
6. Research Methodology For Chemistry
7. Green Chemistry
8. Industrial Chemicals And Environment
9. Inorganic Materials Of Industrial Importance
10. Instrumental Methods Of Chemical Analysis
11. Chemistry of d-block elements, Quantum Chemistry and Spectroscopy
12. Organometallics, Bioinorganic chemistry, Polynuclear hydrocarbons and UV, IR Spectroscopy
13. Molecules of life
14. Dissertation

Skill Enhancement Courses
Botany (Any one of the following may be opted in Semester IIIrd, or IV or Vth & one more course may be opted in VIth Semester )
1. Biofertilizers
2. Herbal Technology
3. Nursery and Gardening
4. Floriculture
5. Medicinal Botany
6. Plant Diversity and Human Welfare
7. Ethnobotany
8. Mushroom Culture Technology
9. Intellectual Property Right

Zoology (Any one of the following may be opted in Semester IIIrd, or IV or Vth & one more course may be opted in VIth Semester )
1. Public Health and Hygiene
2. Aquarium Fish Keeping
3. Pisci-culture
4. Poultry Farming
5. Sericulture
6. Apiculture

Chemistry (any four) (Credit: 02 each)- SEC 1 to SEC 4
1. IT Skills for Chemists
2. Basic Analytical Chemistry
3. Chemical Technology & Society
4. Chemoinformatics
5. Business Skills for Chemists
6. Intellectual Property Rights
7. Analytical Clinical Biochemistry
8. Green Methods in Chemistry
9. Pharmaceutical Chemistry
10. Chemistry of Cosmetics & Perfumes
11. Pesticide Chemistry
12. Fuel Chemistry